WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

 

Purpose

 

Clinica Fai staff is committed to protecting any personal information that we may receive when you access and utilise our services on this website. We wish to inform the user about what personal information we may collect from them, how we process, store or use, and protect them.

 

Users are encouraged to read and understand this policy before accessing and utilising our services on this website. A user can freely visit our website without revealing any personal information. Access or usage of our services on this website, indicates the user’s implied acceptance of this policy. If, however, the user is not acceptable to any of the terms of this policy, then the user is requested to not access or use our services on this website.

 

User Information

 

Personal Information

 

For purposes, such as, registering a new user, booking an appointment and subscribing to our newsletters, we may collect user’s personal information. Personal information includes:

a.     Name

b.     Address

c.     e-mail address

d.     Telephone, mobile and fax number; and

e.     registered identification or any other identification, as maybe appropriate.

 

Sensitive Personal Information

 

For purposes, such as, registering a new user, making payment towards an appointment, discussing and arriving at a treatment plan, or for any such other purpose, we may collect certain information that may be classified as sensitive personal information. Sensitive personal information includes user’s:

(i) password;

(ii) financial information such as bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details ;

(iii) physical, physiological and mental health condition;

(iv) sexual orientation;

(v) medical records and history;

(vi) biometric information;

(vii) any of the above details provided to us or any body corporate for providing service; and

(viii) any of the information received under above clauses by body corporate for processing, stored or processed under lawful contract or otherwise.

 

If, however, any of such information is furnished under any law or freely available or accessible under public domain, then it shall not be regarded as sensitive personal information under this policy, the Agreement or under any law in force.

 

Non-personal information

 

We may collect certain non-personal information from user by automated means when the user accesses our website. Non-personal information includes user’s network or internet protocol  address, type of browser, type of operating system, mobile network, devise identifiers, device settings, browser settings, location information, content and advertisements accessed, and cookies. This information will be collected to administer our system, gather aggregate information on our website’s usage and study how our website is being used, and will not be used to access or trace user’s personal information.

 

Other Information

 

As part of a study or survey, we may collect user’s information or opinion regarding health issues, treatments, health history, customer service and experience, etc.

 

Security and Storage

 

User’s personal and sensitive personal information will be protected using reasonable security procedures and practices from unauthorised access, damage, use, modification, disclosure or impairment. We do not associate non-personal information with records containing personal and sensitive personal information of user. We also do not trace user’s personal and sensitive personal information or identity when collecting non-personal information.

 

User may be required to answer questions posed in forms or questionnaires, and this information may be used to study health care trends, calculate health risk, understand expectations of customers, customer satisfaction, etc. This information may be shared with our third party partners, who perform data management services for our website, conduct research or study market trends. Such surveys and studies are confidential in nature and often it is only the aggregated information without individually identifying any user that is used to study trends and with third party partners for the same purpose.

 

Use and Disclosures

 

We use personal information provided by user, such as, e-mail address or phone number, to contact regarding our services, offers, customer feedback, address queries, follow-ups, etc. We may also use user information to prevent illegal activities, protect safety of users, enforce legal terms and in compliance with law.

 

Sensitive personal information concerning user/patient’s medical and family history may be required to provide appropriate diagnosis and treatment. We might receive such information from other sources as well, such as user/patient’s referring doctor. Whenever possible we will intimate the user/patient about receiving such information. Similarly, we might also have to share user/patient’s health information with other health professionals involved with user/ patient’s care.


We might have to disclose personal and sensitive personal information in compliance with law, such as, mandatory reporting of a contagious health issue. We might also have to store user/patient information and records, even after completion or cessation of services, for a period as maybe required by law.

 

We may use aggregate non-personal information on general traffic, website usage and time spent on website information in reports to third party partners, without specifically identifying any user. Similarly, our sponsors or advertisers, who advertise on our website may use aggregate non-personal information to measure effectiveness of their advertising, to provide advertisements about their goods and services or for such related purpose.

 

Updates

 

We may update and change this privacy policy from time to time and user should check it regularly to be aware of the latest policy.

 

Linked services

 

Our website may contain links to or integrations with social media platforms, information  platforms, sponsors or advertisers, and other media services and platforms, whose privacy practices may be viewed on their website links. We are not responsible for their privacy practices.

 

Acceptance of the Policy

 

By visiting, accessing or utilising any of our services on our website, user automatically accepts our privacy policy.

 

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

 

The Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of India and the courts in Hyderabad will have jurisdiction over any matters arising here under.

 

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policies, please write to us -

Dr. Shubhra Goel

Grievance Officer

E-mail: drshubhragoel@clinicafai.com

Phone:  +916281117454